JA slide show
 
 
 
 
Home arrow Programme arrow Time programme
Time programme

The programme of lectures and other activities

Day

Time

Discipline  

Code  

Title of educational activity

Duration
(hours)

Instructor

24/6

Sunday

 

 

Welcome Dinner in Ioannina (Arrival day)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Departure from Ioannina and overnight to Papingo village (60 km)

 

 

25/6

8.30h

 

 

Registration

 

 

 

9.00h

 

 

Introduction and presentation of participants

 

 

 

9.30h

BL

L1

Halting further biodiversity loss: Why?

2

A. Ramsey

 

11.30h

 

 

Coffe break

 

 

 

12.00h

M

L2

Spatial scales in biodiversity

2

A. Chiarucci

 

15.30h

Skills

Student project

2

All

 

17.00h

SE

FS1

Ecotourism: a trap or a chance for sustainable development?

2

V. Kati

26/6

8.00h

BL

FS2

Amphibian monitoring: the endangered yellow bellied toad

4

M. Dieterich

 

14.00h

BL

L3

Conservation biology in practice: tools for conservation action

2

V. Kati

 

15.30h

 

 

Coffee break

 

 


16.00h

SE

L4

Ecosystem services and nature conservation: triumph of utilitarianism?

2

G. Lovei

 

18.00h

BL

CL1

Biodiversity assessment: indices

2

A. Ramsey

27/6

6.00h

BL

FS3

Sampling riparian and freshwater biodiversity

10

All

28/6

8.00h

SE

L5

Conservation policy: nature conservation in cultural landscapes

2

M. Dieterich

 

10.00h

 

 

Coffe break

 

 

  

10.30h

SE

L6

N. Pindus National Park: ecological value and conservation 

2

H. Papaioannou 

 

13.00h

BL

L7

Conservation Biology: the european paradigm

2

A. Ramsey

 

15.00h

Skills

P

Student project

5

All

29/6

6.00h

BL

FS4

Bird monitoring: ringing small terrestrial birds

4

G. Lovei


10.00h

BL

FS2

Amphibian monitoring: the endangered yellow bellied toad

4

M. Dieterich

 

16.00h

BL

L8

Sampling methods for biodiversity assessment and monitoring

2

A. Chiarucci 

 

18.00h

SE

L9

Ecological economics: foundation for sustainable nature conservation

2

M. Dieterich

 30/6

 

 

 

Free day 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gastronomy night (conference hall)

 

 

1/7

 

Skills

P

Student work on their project

6

 

2/7

6.00h

BL/Skills

FS5

Inventoring mountain biodiversity  

      8

All

3/7 

6.00h

BL/Skills

FS5

Inventoring mountain biodiversity

7

All

 

15.00h

 Skills

P

Student project 

5

 

4/7

7.00h

BL

FS6

Radio-tracking

4

A. Ramsey

 

11.00h

M

L10 

Modelling extinction and loss of diversity in small populations

2

J. Halley 


14.00h

M

CL2

Rarefaction technique

2

A. Chiarucci

 

16.00h

M

CL3

The analysis and viability of small populations

2

J. Halley 

 

18.00h

BL 

L11

Mountain ecosystems: how to maintain plant diversity?

2

P. Dimopoulos

5/7

8.30h

M

L12

Global climate change and biodiversity

2

J. Halley

 

10.30h

 

 

Coffe break

 

 

 

11.00h

SE

L13

Genetic manipulation and biodiversity conservation

2

G. Lovei

 

14.00h

SE

L14

Establishing and managing Natura 2000 network: the case of Greece

2

P. Dimopoulos

 

16.00h

 

 

Coffe break

 

 

    

16.30h

BL

L15

Biodiversity assessment: how to measure life?

2

V. Kati

6/7

8.00h

 

 

 

 

 


15.00h

 

 

Student evaluation

 

 


15.00h

Skills

P

Student project presentation

3

 


19.00h

 

 

IP evaluation

 

 


21.30h

 

 

Dinner

 

 

7/7

 

 

 

Departure day

 

 

Code: WD: working day. Type of educational activity: CL: Computer Lab, F: Field session, L: Lecture, P: Project. Discipline: BL: Biological Component (genetics, ecology, taxonomy, botany, zoology).  M: Mathematical component (statistics, modelling, Geographic Information Systems). SE: Socioeconomic component (social sciences, economics, environmental ethics, law, policy). Skills: Developing student’s skills (scientific reading, reporting, presenting, synthesizing, collaborating, problem-solving)  

 

 

Visitors

mod_vvisit_counterAll386349

Important Dates

  •     09 January 2012: Registration opens
  •     15 March 2012: Registration closes
  •     15 April 2012: Announcement of participants
  •     24 June 2012: Arrival in Ioannina
IX.4     The beneficiary shall acknowledge the grant support received under the Lifelong Learning Programme in any document disseminated or published, in any product or material produced with the grant support, and in any statement or interviews given, in accordance with the visual identity guidelines provided by the European Commission at the address http://ec.europa.eu/dgs/education_culture/publ/graphics/identity_en.html. The acknowledgement shall be followed by a disclaimer stating that the content of the publication is the sole responsibility of the publisher and that the European Commission is not liable for any use that may be made of the information.